Tamayouz Excellence Award

The Rifat Chadirji Prize 2018 – Baghdad Design Centre Competition:  The Longlist

Tamayouz Award is delighted to announce the Long list (Top 50 entries) for the Rifat Chadirji Prize for architecture and its theme for 2018; Baghdad Design Centre.

50 entries were selected out of 310 entries submitted by firms, design studios, individuals and universities coming from 52 countries, Participants were asked to transform the current unused site of the Old Governorate Building into the Baghdad Design Centre while integrating the damaged facades in their ideas for the new building. The facades will be a memorial for an era in Baghdad’s history.

The damaged facades of the Old Baghdad Governorate Building.

The longlisted entries in Alphabetical order of their countries are:

  • Australia – Brisbane: YWA: Ching Nin Yung, Ardis Wong, Felix Yuen
  • Australia – Adelaide: Vian Ammen
  • China – Shenyang: Only: Zongming Wei
  • China – Foshan: Yunyi Chen
  • Egypt – Cairo: Zaro Architects: Hazem Al Zaro
  • Egypt – Giza: Gehad Omran
  • France – Paris: Ali Habibianfar and Parisa Davoudi
  • France – Meilhan Sur Garonne: Luminary studio: Shama De Maisonneuve
  • France – Talence: La Fabrique du Quotidien Architectes: Stéphane RAPP
  • France – Nantes: OMSG: Olivier Morvan
  • Germany – Bonn: Mazen Alshash and Samer Said
  • Germany – Mannheim: Mostafa Mahdy
  • Germany – Stuttgart: The Winners: Safa Al-Ameedee and Ahmed Ezzat
  • Greece – Volos: ADAMAKIS ARCHITECTS AND ASSOCIATES: Stefanos Adamakis, Konstantinos Adamakis, Elpinki Pavlou, Papakonstantinou Maria
  • Hungary -Budapest: Narmer Architecture Studio: Zsolt Vasáros, Modar Ali, Gabor Nagy, Arpad Mester de Parajd
  • India -Delhi: IKI: Harpreet kaur, Sanjana Verma
  • Iraq – Duhok: Wafaa Anwar, Goriel Mheera Yald and Omed hakeem
  • Italy – Genova: llabb+z: Luca Scardulla, Federica Zunino, Floria Bruzzone, Laura Davite
  • Italy – Milan: L&L: Yijin Li
  • Italy – Verona: AAA: Pietro Paolo Speziale Mohamed Hassan – Elgendy
  • Italy – Viterbo: Nousfera Lab: Daniele Conticchio, Aurora Del Sette, Emanuele Viani
  • Japan – Ichinomiya: AIT YASUI LAB: Yusuke Kimura, Mana-Taguchi, Masao-Miyazawa and Hideo-Yasui​
  • Jordan – Amman: Narmeen Marji and Noor Marji
  • Jordan – Amman: Department of Architecture at Jordan University: Nama’a Abdullah Qudah, Farah AlQawasmeh, Khalil AlSuradi and Rajab Alshohoby.
  • Mexico – Mexico City: AIDIA Studio: Rolando Rodriguez Leal and Natalia Wrzask
  • Oman – Muscat: THE ADDRESS: Ali Nashwan, Rafeeh Kassam, Momin Muhanad, Mustafa AlAbade
  • Philippines – Pasay City: ASYA: Albert Yu, Andrew Cerwin Yu, Jericho Castañeda, Wendell Sarang and Daryll Delos Reyes
  • Poland – Częstochowa: Marcin Kitala and Zygmunt Maniaczyk
  • Poland – Rabka-Zdrój: Niak: Piotr Wójtowicz
  • Poland – Rybnik: Paulina Olszowy
  • Russia – Tomsk: Xenia Klassen and Alina Krivosheina
  • Spain – A Coruña: Estudio MMASA: Luciano Alfaya, Patricia Muñiz and Borja Fernandez
  • Spain – Madrid: LA: Lucia Alonso Sanchez
  • Switzerland – 8008: AERO: Pascal Babey Patrick, Frederic, Monia, Nicholas
  • Turkey – Istanbul: Mulham Kharboutli Architecture
  • Turkey – ANKARA: Aysegul Aktas
  • UAE – Dubai: COdESIGN: Anna Cornaro and Valerio de Divitiis
  • UAE – Dubai: DMI: Islam El Mashtooly, Eslam Salem, Abdelrahman Magdy, Ahmed Salah
  • UAE- Dubai: Ahmed Salah, Islam Mohamed Mosleh, Abelrahman Mohamed, Steven Velegrinis
  • UAE – Dubai: Yara Tayeh and Sally Tareq
  • UK – London: DMA: Davide Maggio
  • UK – London: Brooks Murray Architects
  • UK – Liverpool: OSB: Iain Jackson
  • UK – London: T-Space Architects: Jason Harris, Tina Nieman Da Costa, Jarek Blyskal, Duce Huynh
  • USA – Towson: JD: ZHENJIA WANG and XIAYI LI
  • USA – San Francisco: Tay Othman Architecture and Design
  • USA – Houston: Mustafa Kamil
  • USA – New York: Matthew Scarlett
  • USA – New York: FREESPACE: Vardhan Mehta, Shaguni Gupta, Thomas Kuei and Sarah Ritchey
  • USA – New York: Su11: Hart Marlow, Ferda Kolatan, Emilija Landsbergis And Miguel Abaunza
  • USA – Seattle: HL Studio: Zhijian Chen and Hanyu Liu.

The shortlist for the 2018 Rifat Chadirji Prize will be announced Thursday 28/09/2018.

Tamayouz Excellence Award is sponsored by; The Iraqi Business Council in Jordan, Kufa – Makiya Charity, Coventry University, Dewan Architects and Engineers, the United Nations Global Compact, Ayad Al-Tuhafi Architects, Tradex Global Ltd

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *