Tamayouz Excellence Award

Tamayouz Excellence Award announces the Longlist for the 2023 International Graduation Projects Award.

Tamayouz Excellence Award is proud to announce the longlist for its International Graduation Projects Award 2023.

Selection for the Top 50 Projects was based on the award’s assessment criteria, highlighting aspirational and transformative that tackle local and global challenges through a holistic understanding of context.

The award is open to architecture, urban design, urban planning, architecture technology and landscape design students worldwide.

The award aims to recognise excellence in architectural design and education worldwide and showcase excellent architectural examples to promote and provoke architectural debate.

This year, Tamayouz Excellence Award for International Graduation projects 422 teams and individuals participated in the award, representing 141 universities and 36 countries.

The top 50 finalists for the 2023 International Graduation Projects Award are:

*All finalists are arranged in order by country.

Argentina

  • Mateo Boasso and Laura Paz De Ochoa from the National University of Cordoba UNC, supervised by Martin Benavidez.

Bangladesh

  • Afrin Jahan Moury from the North South University, supervised by Rishaad Mohammad Yusuff and Ismat Hossain.

  • Dishan Rahman from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Dr Md. Ashikur Rahman Joarder, and Patrick D’ Rozario.

  • Esrat Jahan from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Dr Khandaker Shabbir Ahmed and Maherul Kader Prince.

  • Fahim Ashab Faroquee from the Chittagong University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Syeda Tahmina Tasnim.

  • Ishmam Faiyaz Chowdhury from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Prof Nasreen Hossain, and Dr Asma Naz.

  • Nayem Ahasan Srijon from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Atiqur Rahman and Gourab Kundu.

  • Pronoy Chowdhury from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Dr Khandaker Shabbir Ahmed and Maherul Kader Prince.

  • Quazi As Sami-A-Labib from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Professor Md. Ashikur Rahman Joarder, and Patrick D’ Rozario.

  • Zarin Rahman Suddhota from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Dr Md Ashikur Rahman Joarder and Patrick D’Rozario.

Brazil

  • Ana Carolina Borile Gonzaga from the UNISINOS – Universidade do Vale do Rio dos SInos, supervised by Patrícia de Freitas Nerbas.

Egypt

  • Abdelrahman Magdy Saleh Mohamed from Alexandria University, supervised by Sherif Farag.

  • Asmaa Fahmi Ibrahim Ramadan Galila from the German University in Cairo | German International University Berlin, supervised by Professor Dunja Karcher.

  • Boshra Ali Helmy Shalaby from the Nile University, supervised by Dr Sameh Elfeki.

  • Dena Hassan Mohamed Ali from Cairo University, supervised by Mohamed Noeman.

  • Farah Kamel from The American University in Cairo, supervised by Amr Abdel Kawi.

  • Hagar Ibrahim Attia from Alexandria University, supervised by Dr Mirhan Damir, and Sara Enany.

  • Jana Wael Salah Ahmed Negm from the German University in Cairo, supervised by Hisham Gabr.

  • Karim Ali Enany from Alexandria University, supervised by Dr Doaa Ali and Donia Nabil.

  • Nada Mostafa Hussien from Cairo University, supervised by Mohamed Noeman.

  • Noha Ayman Marzouk from Cairo University, supervised by Karim Kesseiba.

  • Omar Adel Farag,  Abdelrahman Diaa, Mazen Aboulnasr, Mohamed Abdelfattah and Omar Yasser from Helwan University, supervised by Professor Mohamed Farid Abdelaziz.

Iraq

  • Adel Hassan Abd Jawad from the University of Kerbala, supervised by Dr Raed Ameen, Dr Haider Alawi, Maryam Dhiyaa, and Aws Jaafar.

  • Ali Majid Mohmmed and Raed Rabee Nashat from the University of Baghdad, supervised by Sally Fakhri Khalaf Abdullah.

  • Rand Safa’a Aldeen from the University of Technology, supervised by Dr Basim Hassan Hashim and Dr Anwar Subhi Ramadan.

Jordan

  • Batool Emad Majed Al-Momani from Al-Balqa Applied University, supervised by Dr Ayman Najeeb Maayah.

  • Heba Zakarnah from the University of Jordan, supervised by Professor Saleem Dahabreh.

  • Rand Wael Omar Jaber from the University of Jordan, supervised by Dr Nancy Al assaf.

  • Shahed Nedal AbdulGhani Farah from the Hashemite University, supervised by Tahani AlKilani.

Lebanon

  • Kassem Al Saadi from the Beirut Arab University, supervised by Dr Hisham Al Aranouty.

  • Mohamad Nour Abo Amou from the Beirut Arab University, supervised by Dr Hisham El Arnaouty.

Libya

  • Aseel Ashraf Al-Kilani from the University of Benghazi AUP, supervised by Dr Ali Hassan Eltrapolsi and M. Hassan Abdulhafed Fadlalla.

Palestine

  • Bushra Bassam Jameel Shehadeh from An-Najah National University, supervised by Hasan Al Qadi.

  • Majd Odeh from An-Najah National University, supervised by Dr Hasan Al-Qadi.

  • Yasmin “Mohammad Hussein” Ali “Shawar Tamimi” from Palestine Polytechnic University, supervised by Fajr Tawayha.

Republic of Korea

  • Eunmee Jeong from Hanyang University, supervised by Jae K Kim.

Spain

  • Alan Durst Edwabne from the Universidad Francisco de Vitoria, supervised by Joaquin Mosquera Casares.

Syria

  • Hani Dahman from Damascus University, supervised by Natalia Atfeh.

  • Joelle Dib from Damascus University, supervised by Dr Natalia Atfeh, Dr Abir Arkawi, Dr Okba Fakoush, and Dr Hayan Saffour.

The Netherlands

  • Taha El Barazi from TU Delft, supervised by Marc Schoonderbeek and Stefano Milani.

Vietnam

  • Lam Quang Nghi from the University of Architecture Ho Chi Minh City, supervised by Pham Phu Cuong.

  • Mai Phuc Thinh from the Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology and Education, supervised by Nguyen Van Tat.

  • Nguyen Thanh Luan from the Van Lang University, supervised by Nguyen Bich Hoan.

  • Nguyen Thi Quynh Na from the University of Architecture Ho Chi Minh City, supervised by Nguyen Bich Hoan.

  • Nguyen Truong Duy from the University of Architecture Ho Chi Minh City, supervised by Dr Pham Phu Cuong.

  • Trần Anh Tuấn from Hanoi Architectural University, supervised by Nguyen Trung Dung.

  • Tran Dinh Thuy Du from the University of Architecture Ho Chi Minh City, supervised by Pham Phu Cuong.

  • Tran Thi Chi from the Van Lang University, supervised by Do Quoc Hiep.

  • Vo Dong Nhu from the University of Architecture Ho Chi Minh city, supervised by Dr Pham Phu Cuong.

  • Vo Thi Thao Uyen from the University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City, supervised by Dang Thanh Hung.

The Top 20 Shortlist will be announced in November 2023, followed by the winners’ announcement in the following month.

The world’s Top 100 Graduation Projects Platform

As part of our effort to highlight the excellent work done by students worldwide, the Top 100 Graduation Projects will be showcased on our platform, The world’s Top 100 Graduation Projects.

The Prizes

FIRST PRIZE: An MSc Scholarship for 2 Years at the University Polytechnic of Milan + Tamayouz Medal + Certificate + An invitation to attend the annual ceremony (travel and accommodation covered by Tamayouz).

SECOND PRIZE: A three-month paid internship with Dewan Architects + Engineers in Dubai + Certificate + An invitation to attend the annual ceremony (travel and accommodation covered by Tamayouz).

THIRD PRIZE: A three-month paid internship with Dewan Architects + Engineers in Dubai + Certificate + An invitation to attend the annual ceremony (travel and accommodation covered by Tamayouz).

Tamayouz Excellence Award is sponsored by Coventry University, the Iraqi Business Council in Jordan, Kufa – Makiya Charity, Dewan Architects + Engineers, Bonair Ltd, the United Nations Global Compact – Iraq Network, Round City and the Oman Society of Engineers.

Stay tuned

Receive All the Tamayouz Updates

Skip to content