Tamayouz Excellence Award

Tamayouz International Graduation Projects Award 2021 – Longlist Announcement

Tamayouz Excellence Award is delighted to announce the longlisted Top 50 finalists for its International Graduation Projects Award 2021.

Selection for the longlist was made based on the award’s assessment criteria, highlighting projects that are aspirational and transformative, and that tackle local and global challenges through holistic understandings of context.

The award is open to students of architecture, urban design, urban planning, architecture technology and landscape design worldwide. The award aims to recognise excellence in architectural design and education worldwide and showcase excellent architectural examples to promote and provoke architectural debate.

This year, Tamayouz Excellence Award for International Graduation projects received 485 submissions, representing 153 universities and 41 countries. The largest number of entries came from Iraq 111 entries, Jordan 72 entries, Syria 60 entries. This year’s submission reflected the challenges caused by the pandemic as we as the limitations of online teaching and online design studios.

Top 20 Shortlist will be announced in January 2022 followed by the winners’ announcement.

The Longlisted 50 entries for the 2021 International Graduation Projects Award are:
*All finalists arranged in order by country

Australia
– Deepankar Dass Sharma from the RMIT University, supervised by Graham Crist.

Bangladesh
– Fouzia Masud Mouri from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Dr S M Najmul Imam and Tariquzzaman Tomal.

– Rahat Ibna Hasan from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Dr Nasreen Hossain, Patrick D’ Rozario and Dr Apurba k Poddar.

– Samia Anwar Rafa from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology supervised by Khandaker Shabbir Ahmed.

– Zareen Tasneem Sharif from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), supervised by Dr Nasreen Hossain.

Brazil
– Jeniffer Fagundes from the Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos – UNISINOS, supervised by Patrícia de Freitas Nerbas.

– Lilian Silva Costa from the Universidade Estacio de Sá , supervised byJoão Flavio Araujo Folly.

China
Shudi Sun from the China Academy of Art supervised by Olivier Greder.

Colombia
– Sergio Eduardo from Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, supervised by Eduardo Fonseca.

Egypt
– Ahmed Tareef Arafa from the Arab Academy for Science and Technology supervised by Karim Nabil.

– Ammar Yasser Mohamed Elsayed from the Helwan University supervised by Yasser Sakr.

– Hazem Mohamed Gouda Mohamed Abou Elenein from the Arab Academy for Science and Technology and Maritime Transportation supervised by Mai Hamdy Ahmed Mahmoud Hassaan.

– Loaai Atef Atta Atta Bicher from the Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport, supervised by Omar Galal.

– Maha Mostafa Abdul Aziz Answer from The German University in Cairo supervised by Cornelia Redeker.

– Saif Eldin Ragaei Emara from the Faculty of Fine Arts – Helwan University, supervised by Bahaa Wagdy.

– Salma Ayman and Nariman Fahmy from the Misr International University supervised by Dr Ahmed Samy and Dr Mohamed Fayoumi.

Germany
– Hossam Gamal Elyamani Hamed Ghazy from the Anhalt University of Applied Sciences, supervised by Ivan Kucina.

– Laura Schmidel and Daniela Pedroza from the Technical University of Munich, supervised by Barbara Schudok.

– RONGJUN ZHOU from the Technical University of Darmstadt, supervised by Dr Felix Waechter.

India
– Anandita Ayesha Rangarajan from the Kamla Raheja Vidyanidhi Institute for Architecture, Mumbai, supervised by Pinkish Shah.

– Asmita Patnaik from Mumbai University supervised by Vandana Ranhitsinh.

– Jay Jignesh Kapadia from the Faculty of Architecture, SCET, Surat, supervised by Dr Niraj Naik.

– Santhosh Narayanan from the Anna University, supervised by Shoonya.

– Umang Jain from the School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal, supervised by Ar. Parama Mitra.

Iraq
– Lana Sarkawt Asaad from the Tishk International University – Erbil, supervised by No’man Bayaty.

– Mohammed Ali Hussein from the Esraa University, supervised by Maha Haki Ismaeel.

– Rafid Abbas Abdulhadi from the University of Baghdad, supervised by Sharq Jaffer Hadi Al-Yassiry.

– Yasmin Oday Abd Al Hameed from the University of Basrah.

Jordan
– Abdallah Alkhalailah from the University of Jordan, supervised by Dr Deyala Tarawneh.

– Ahmad Mohammed AL-Kasasbeh, Hamza Ahmad Albustanji from the Al Balqa applied university, supervised by Maisa Ali Al Shomali.

– Farah Ayman Alsahily from the Applied Science Private University, supervised by Ala Gammoh.

– Hussien Saeed and Rania Alzyoud from the Al Albayt University, supervised by Rami Alshawbkeh.

– Raya Nazi from the German Jordanian university, supervised by Thaer Qub’a.

– Salahuddin Rawashdeh from the German Jordanian University, supervised by Tha’er Qub’a.

– Sara Ayman Abed AL Fattah Alshakhshir from the Applied Science Private University, supervised by Ala Gammoh.

– Sara Mo’adi from the University of Jordan, supervised by Dr Ahlam Harahsheh.

Lebanon
– Mounira El Halabi from the Beirut Arab University, supervised by Dr Eslam Elsamahy.

– Nour Tabet from the Lebanese American University, supervised by Elie Michel Harfouche.

– Soumar Al Kamand from the Lebanese American University, supervised by Dr Maroun Daccache.

Palestine
– Sulaiman Mohammad Sulaiman Mahariq from Palestine Polytechnic University , supervised by Fajr Tawayha.

Serbia
– Anja Popović from the University of Belgrade – Serbia, supervised by Nebojsa Fotiric.

– Milica Simic from the University of Belgrade, Serbia, supervised by Nebojsa Fotiric.

South Korea

– Habin Park from the Hanyang University, supervised by Nam, Sung-Taeg

Syria
– Bilal Redwan Jumaa, Ahmad Waled Alhajja from Damascus University, supervised by Dr Natalia Atfeh.

– Bushra Andura from the Damascus University, supervised by Adeeb Omari.

United Arab Emirates
– Naser Raed Al Fakhouri from the American University of Sharjah, supervised by Michael Hughes.

United States of America
– Naeera Ali from the Rhode Island School of Design, supervised by Markus Berger.

Vietnam
– Duy Tan Pham from Ho Chi Minh University, supervised by Dam Huynh Quoc Vu.

– Le Hieu from Ho Chi Minh University, supervised by Nam Tran Dinh

– Nguyen Quoc Doan from Ho Chi Minh University, supervised by Do Quoc Hiep.

The world’s Top 100 Graduation Projects Platform

 As part of our effort to highlight the excellent work done by students around the world, Tamayouz is launching an online platform showcasing the top 100 projects received from around the world.  

Tamayouz Excellence Award is sponsored by Coventry University, the Iraqi Business Council in Jordan, Kufa – Makiya Charity, Dewan Architects + Engineers, Ayad Al-Tuhafi Architects, Bonair Ltd, Ecodemia.org.uk , the United Nations Global Compact – Iraq Network and Round City.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.