Tamayouz Excellence Award

THE RIFAT CHADIRJI PRIZE 2017 – MOSUL’S HOUSING LONG-LIST ANNOUNCEMENT

Tamayouz Award is delighted to announce the Long list (Top 50 entries) for the Rifat Chadirji Prize for architecture and its theme for 2017; Rebuilding Iraq’s Liberated Areas – Mosul’s Housing.


50 entries were selected out of 223 entries submitted by individuals, firms and universities coming from 142 countries, Participants are asked to propose a solution for the Mosul’s upcoming housing crisis, which will affect the city as more neighborhoods will be freed and internally displaced persons and refugees will start to return. The long listed entries in Alphabetical order of their countries are:

Bahrain – Manama: Rashad Alirhayim and Maryam Alirhayim

Canada – Thornhill: Morphotect Design Group: Shekoofeh Bahramian, Mozhdeh Sachmehchi, Elnaz-AminBitaraf and Bahar-Bahrebar

China – Beijing: Tong Liu and Xinmiao Liu

France – Paris: VINCENT CALLEBAUT ARCHITECTURES

Germany – Karlsruhe: Triplicity Architects: Marwa Al-Dibouni, Noor Makkiya and Sally Al-badry

Germany – Stuttgart: Namariq Al-Rawi

INDIA – DELHI: Studio Grey: Abhishek Semwal, Natasha Kumar and Gaurav Sinha

Iran – Isfahan: Mehrabe: Nariman Pirasteh Boroujeni, Soheil Emrani, Ali Jelvani, Mehran Salehi

Iran – Shiraz: Grid: Mina Saadatfard, Ali Arzaghi, Parham Ostovar and Zahra Haghi

Iran – Tehran: Saye architects: Babak Baharestani

Iraq – Baghdad: SPOT Team: Nizar Razak, Badr-Ahmed Alauldeen, Leena-Raad-Mohammed and Mohammed-Jawad-Hassan

Iraq – Baghdad: Ridha – Hasan

Iraq – Duhok: Ali Nashwan and Fatima Ehsan

Italy – Florence: Filomena Visone

Italy – Florence: Kinan Deeb

Italy – Rome: AANT TEAM 4: Donatella Spadano, Giuditta Gottuso and Diana Filoni

Italy – Rome: BB1 ARCHITETTURA & DESIGN: CHIARA TIBERTI, Elisa Ceschia, Gabriel Alfredo Graterol Nisi and Marcia Filipa Gomes da Costa

Jordan – Amman: Razan Ati, Hana-Alkhairi and Lara-Abumanneh

Netherlands – BERGEN: MIN2: MAARTEN MIN, JETTY MIN, RAFFI MINASKAN and ROLAND DRIEENHUIZEN

Netherlands – Rotterdam: MONOLAB Architects: Jan Willem van Kuilenburg

Netherlands – Tilburg: Brands-Van der Meulen: Van der Meulen Meinte Sjef Brands, Meinte van der Meulen

Poland – Wrocław: 51°N: Marta Dąbrowska, Patryk Galiński, Marcin Klich

Poland – Warsaw: Marek Rytych Architekt: Marek Rytych, Natalia Ciastoń and Tomasz Hryciuk

Poland – Wroclaw: Students team of Wroclaw University of Science and Technology: Mariia Chorna, Oleksandr Kostevych

Poland – Wroclaw: Anna Otlik

Poland – Warsaw: Magda Koźluk, Agnieszka-Chromiec and Karolina Tatar

Poland – Bobrowniki: Mateusz Dąbek and Anna Mardyła

Poland- Wrocław: Habitat: Zbigniew Bać, Janusz Rębielak, Wojciech Januszewski and Łukasz Mazur

Portugal – Lisboa: CAS studio: Alina Jeronimo Fernandes and Paulo Carneiro

Singapore – Singapore: KUBO: ALDRICH CHOY (Singapore) and Allan Chong (Hong Kong).

Singapore – Singapore: Mosul Manifesto: Kristen Tan, Aik Wen – Tay and Shemol – Rahman

South Korea – Seoul: IDU: Hyeonje Lee, Kunhyun Lee, Yeaji-kim and Hyeran-choi

Spain – Salamanca: VGZS: Paula Vegas Carrizo and Ana-gonzalez

Syria – Aleppo: Hope: Mahmoud Akkam, Ahmad Labban, Mohamad Wajih Mahrouseh and M. Ghayath Lababidi

Syria – Damascus: One-time Studio: Tamooh Edelbi, Ammar Abaza, Ahmed AlSalhi and Mohammad Fares Whby

Tunisia – Tunis: Eya Dallel, Oussema Khalfi and Malèk Mensi

Turkey – Ankara: Atöyle 1590: Nuran Özkam, Melike Emerce, Hüseyin Kezer and Mehmet Koray Karagöz

Turkey – KAYSERI: OFIS MPU: ISMAIL RUHLUKURKCU, GUNTULU GUNDOG, BURCU ULUTURK and AHMET SACCIOGLU

Turkey – Istanbul: Re:works: Sera Tolgay and Daniel Marshall

UAE – Dubai: Kantarci Stubbs Design Studio: Robert Stubbs and Idil Kantarci

UAE – Dubai: HEMM: Janneke Eggink, Aarathi Muralidharan, Islam El Mashtooly and Muhammad Habsah

UK – London: Weston Williamson + Partners: Philip Turner, Andrew Weston and Chris Williamson

UK – MANCHESTER: AFL ARCHITECTS: MAZIN KISHYSH and Neima Michael

USA – Boston: Aesthetics and Space: Ali Al-Sammarraie and Rami Abdelhamid

USA – Boston: I-KANDA ARCHITECTS: ISAMU KANDA and SANGSURI CHUN

USA – Central: Mostafa Alani

USA – Houston: MBK: Mustafa Kamil

USA – New York: Zuhair Hussaini

USA – San Diego: ARMZ: Ruaa Abdulahad, Ahmed Alzako, Momen Alzako and Zina Abdulla

USA – San Francisco: Tay Othman

The shortlist will be announced on Thursday 28/09/2017, we wish all the participants best of luck.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *