Tamayouz Excellence Award

Tamayouz Excellence Award announces the top 100 finalists for its 2021 International Graduation Projects award

Tamayouz Excellence Award is proud to announce the Top 100 finalists for its International Graduation Projects Award 2021.

Selection for the longlist was made based on the award’s assessment criteria, highlighting projects that are aspirational and transformative, and that tackle local and global challenges through holistic understandings of context.

The award is open to students of architecture, urban design, urban planning, architecture technology and landscape design worldwide.

The award aims to recognise excellence in architectural design and education worldwide and showcase excellent architectural examples to promote and provoke architectural debate.

This year, Tamayouz Excellence Award for International Graduation projects received 485 submissions, representing 153 universities and 41 countries. The largest number of entries came from Iraq 111 entries, Jordan 72 entries, Syria 60 entries. This year’s submission reflected the challenges caused by the pandemic as online teaching and online design studios.

The Top 50 Longlist and Top 20 Shortlist will be announced in December 2021 followed by the winners’ announcement in January.

The 100 finalists for the 2021 International Graduation Projects Award are:
*All finalists arranged in order by country. 

Argentina
Julia Hadid and Josefina Rozandal from the Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Facultad de Arquitectura, Urbanismo y Diseño, supervised by Javier Giorgis.

Australia
Deepankar Dass Sharma from the RMIT University, supervised by Graham Crist.

Bangladesh
– Ahmad Abdul Wasi from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology supervised by Dr Khandakar Shabbir Ahmed.

– Fouzia Masud Mouri from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Dr S M Najmul Imam and Tariquzzaman Tomal.

– Md Yafiz Siddiqui from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), supervised by Khandaker Shabbir Ahmed and Maherul Kader Prince.

– Naheyan Islam from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Dr Khandaker Shabbir Ahmed

– Rahat Ibna Hasan from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, supervised by Dr Nasreen Hossain, Patrick D’ Rozario and Dr Apurba k Poddar.

– Samia Anwar Rafa from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology supervised by Khandaker Shabbir Ahmed.

– Zareen Tasneem Sharif from the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), supervised by Dr Nasreen Hossain.

Brazil
– Jeniffer Fagundes from the Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos – UNISINOS, supervised by Patrícia de Freitas Nerbas.

– Lilian Silva Costa from the Universidade Estacio de Sá , supervised byJoão Flavio Araujo Folly.

China
– Shudi Sun from the China Academy of Art supervised by Olivier Greder.

– Yau Kai Shing from The University of New South Wales in Hong Kong supervised by Philip Oldfield

Colombia
– Fernando Sánchez R from the Universidad de Los Andes, supervised by Juan Manuel Medina del Río.

– Sergio Eduardo from Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, supervised by Eduardo Fonseca.

– Valeria Ramirez from Universidad de Los Andes, supervised by Juan Manuel Medina

Egypt
– Ahmed Tareef Arafa from the Arab Academy for Science and Technology supervised by Karim Nabil.

– Ammar Yasser Mohamed Elsayed from the Helwan University supervised by Yasser Sakr.

– Asmaa Gamal Al Saied from the Cairo University, supervised by Dr Karim Kesseiba, Dr Sherif Morgan, Cady Philip and Ahmed Ali.

– Hazem Mohamed Gouda Mohamed Abou Elenein from the Arab Academy for Science and Technology and Maritime Transportation supervised by Mai Hamdy Ahmed Mahmoud Hassaan.

– Loaai Atef Atta Atta Bicher from the Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport, supervised by Omar Galal.

– Maha Mostafa Abdul Aziz Answer from The German University in Cairo supervised by Cornelia Redeker.

– Saif Eldin Ragaei Emara from the Faculty of Fine Arts – Helwan University, supervised by Bahaa Wagdy.

– Salma Ayman and Nariman Fahmy from the Misr International University supervised by Dr Ahmed Samy and Dr Mohamed Fayoumi.

Germany
– Hossam Gamal Elyamani Hamed Ghazy from the Anhalt University of Applied Sciences, supervised by Ivan Kucina.

– Laura Schmidel and Daniela Pedroza from the Technical University of Munich, supervised by Barbara Schudok.

– RONGJUN ZHOU from the Technical University of Darmstadt, supervised by Dr Felix Waechter.

India
– Aastha Pareek from the School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal, India, supervised by Dr Ajay Kumar Vinodia.

– Anandita Ayesha Rangarajan from the Kamla Raheja Vidyanidhi Institute for Architecture, Mumbai, supervised by Pinkish Shah.

– Asmita Patnaik from Mumbai University supervised by Vandana Ranhitsinh.

– Jay Jignesh Kapadia from the Faculty of Architecture, SCET, Surat, supervised by Dr Niraj Naik.

– Santhosh Narayanan from the Anna University, supervised by Shoonya.

– Umang Jain from the School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal, supervised by Ar. Parama Mitra.

Iraq
– Dania Idrees Asaad from the Tishk International University – Erbil, supervised by No’man Bayaty.

– Dia Hawre from the Tishk international university – Sulimani, supervised by Mustafa Mukhlis Younis.

– Fadia Mohammed Mehdi from the University of Technology, supervised by Dr Abbas Ali Greiza and Dr Shamael Mohammed Aldabbagh.

– Fatima Dheyaa Hassan Zeena Muntather Salman from the University of Technology, supervised by Dr Khansaa Ghazi Rasheed.

– Hawraa Isam Abdul Hussein from the university of technology- Iraq, supervised by Dr Shamael Mohamed Wajeeh Aldabbagh.

– Lana Sarkawt Asaad from the Tishk International University – Erbil, supervised by No’man Bayaty.

– Manar Abd Al Hakeem Mohammed Abd Alaziz from the University of Baghdad, supervised by Sharq Jaffer Hadi Al-Yassiry.

– Mariam Raad Mohamed from Al-Nahrain University, supervised by Dr Dia Hameed.

– Mohammed Ali Hussein from the ESRAA University.

– Omar Nuher from the University of Baghdad, supervised by Ammar Salim.

– Mena Zaidoon Khudaer from the university of technology, supervised by Dr Khansaa Ghazi Rasheed.

– Rafid Abbas Abdulhadi from the University of Baghdad, supervised by Sharq Jaffer Hadi Al-Yassiry.

– Sara Dilshad Fadhil from Tishk International University – Sulimani, supervised by Mustafa Mukhlis Younis

– Yasmin Oday Abd Al Hameed from the University of Basrah.

– Zahraa Ali Jaleel Kareem from the University of Babylon, supervised by Dr Ameera Jaleel Ahmed.

– Zainab Abd Hussein from the University of Baghdad, supervised by Dr Hisham Alaa Husain.

– Zheen Salahaddin Yasin from the Salahaddin University, supervised by Ahmed Alauddin.

– Zinah Hameed Hasan, Tebah Ayoub Hussein from the Samarra University, supervised by Ali Majid Hameed.

Jordan
– Abdullah Alkhafaji from the University of Petra, supervised by Yasmine Saudi.

– Abdallah Alkhalailah from the University of Jordan, supervised by Dr Deyala Tarawneh.

– Ahmad Mohammed AL-Kasasbeh, Hamza Ahmad Albustanji from the Al Balqa applied university, supervised by Maisa Ali Al Shomali.

– Dina Wakileh from the University of Jordan, supervised by Samer Abu Ghazaleh.

– Farah Ayman Alsahily from the Applied Science Private University, supervised by Ala Gammoh.

– Hussien Saeed Hussein Saeed, Rania Alzyoud from the Al Albayt University, supervised by Rami Alshawbkeh.

– Iyad Nazek Saleh Sawaftah from the university of Petra, supervised by Hadeer Merza.

– Mariam Al a’abed from the Al Ahliyya Amman University, supervised by Dr Saba Al-Nusairat.

– Raya Nazi from the German Jordanian university, supervised by Thaer Qub’a.

– Raghad Ziyadeh from the German Jordanian University, supervised by Mohammad Khaled.

– Rima Mohammad Kheir Alkhalili from the Jordan University of Science and Technology, supervised by Anwar Ibrahim.

– Salahuddin Rawashdeh from the German Jordanian University, supervised by Tha’er Qub’a.

– Sara Ammar from the University of Petra, supervised by Dr Amer Al-Jokhadar.

– Sara Ayman Abed AL Fattah Alshakhshir from the Applied Science Private University, supervised by Ala Gammoh.

– Sara Mo’adi from the University of Jordan, supervised by Dr Ahlam Harahsheh.

– Shahd Farran from The University of Jordan, supervised by Dr Wael Alazhari.

– Tamer Khader Khaleel Snober from the German Jordanian University, supervised by Mohammad Khaled.

– Teibah Wael Diab from the Al-Ahliyya Amman university, supervised by Shaden Fakhri.

– Zainab Al-obaidi from the German Jordanian university, supervised by architect Amani Malhas.

Lebanon
– Hanadi El Masri Chaarani from the AZM University, supervised by Dr Jamal Abed and Halah Abi Haidar.

– Mohamad Azhari from the Beirut Arab University, supervised by Dr Hisham El Arnaouty and Prof Ibtihal El Bastawissi.

– Mounira El Halabi from the Beirut Arab University, supervised by Dr Eslam Elsamahy.

– Nour Tabet from the Lebanese American University, supervised by Elie Michel Harfouche.

– Sara Chamass from the Beirut Arab University, supervised by Hisham Alarnaouty.

– Soumar Al Kamand from the Lebanese American University, supervised by Dr Maroun Daccache.

– Wael Daher from the AZM University, supervised by Dr Tarek Azzaz and Dr Sany Jamal.

Palestine
– Afaq Abo Atiye from Al Najah National University, supervised by Khaled Qamhia Hasan Alqadi.

– Dalia Alassa and Baraa Rashed from Al-Quds University, supervised by Husni Salah Qurt.

– Deena Nadim Abu Shamlih Deena AbuShamlih, Mariam Al Wahsh from the Al-Quds University, supervised by Maha Samman.

– Salem Tareq Shoubaki, Mosab Suliman from the Birzeit University, supervised by Shaden Awad.

– Sulaiman Mohammad Sulaiman Mahariq from Palestine Polytechnic University , supervised by Fajr Tawayha.

Russia
– Anna Aleksandrova from the Kazan State University of Architecture and Engineering, supervised by Ilnar Akhtiamov, Rezeda Akhtiamova.

– Anna Guseva from the Kazan State University of Architecture and Engineering, TIArch Studio, supervised by Ilnar Akhtiamov, Rezeda Akhtiamova.

Serbia
– Andrea Zobec from the University of Belgrade – Faculty of Architecture, supervised by Nebojsa Fotiric.

– Anja Popović from the University of Belgrade – Serbia, supervised by Nebojsa Fotiric.

– Milica Simic from the University of Belgrade, Serbia, supervised by Nebojsa Fotiric.

– Vid Savic from the University of Belgrade, Serbia, supervised by Nebojsa Fotiric.

South Korea

Habin Park from the Hanyang University, supervised by Nam, Sung-Taeg

Syria
– Bilal Redwan Jumaa, Ahmad Waled Alhajja from Damascus University, supervised by Dr Natalia Atfeh.

– Bushra andura from the Damascus University, supervised by Adeeb Omari.

– Hamza Habbab, Abdulrahman Sheikh Mustafa and Omar Turkmani from the Damascus University, supervised by Natalia Atfeh.

– Razan Al-Hariri, Mhd Bassam Nabhan, Humam Rekab, Yesra Shihab Aldeen from Damascus University, supervised by Dr Natalia Atfeh.

– Sewar Hamad and Mirey Ghanem from the Damascus University, supervised by Iyas Shahin.

United Arab Emirates
Naser Raed Al Fakhouri from the American University of Sharjah, supervised by Michael Hughes.

United States of America
Naeera Ali from the Rhode Island School of Design, supervised by Markus Berger.

Việt Nam
– Duy Tan Pham from Ho Chi Minh University, supervised by Dam Huynh Quoc Vu.

– Le Hieu from Ho Chi Minh University, supervised by Nam Tran Dinh

– Nguyen Phuong Bao Tram from Ho Chi Minh University, supervised by Nguyen Quoc Khanh.

– Nguyen Quoc Doan from Ho Chi Minh University, supervised by Do Quoc Hiep.

The world’s Top 100 Graduation Projects Platform

 As part of our effort to highlight the excellent work done by students around the world, Tamayouz is launching an online platform showcasing the top 100 projects received from around the world.  

Tamayouz Excellence Award is sponsored by Coventry University, the Iraqi Business Council in Jordan, Kufa – Makiya Charity, Dewan Architects + Engineers, Ayad Al-Tuhafi Architects, Bonair Ltd, Ecodemia.org.uk , the United Nations Global Compact – Iraq Network and Round City.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.